Qallann Marketing Prices

Prices are shown in Kenya shillings and US dollars. Most clients start with one of two fixed-price engagements, then move to a review, a design or a build once the problem is clear.

Where to start

The Market Read

For businesses about to launch, enter a market or brief an agency. You find out what competitors are saying, where buyers are searching and which gaps are open before you commit budget.

The Marketing Diagnostic

For businesses where one result is wrong and a decision depends on why: leads that don’t convert, revenue that has stalled, or an agency that isn’t delivering.

Diagnostic reviews

A review examines the stage of the business where growth is held up. Each one names the primary constraint and gives you a written report with sequenced next steps.

ReviewWhen it fitsTimelineKESUSD
Strategic Direction ReviewBefore a new market, product or major spend2 to 4 weeks220,0001,690
Market Position ReviewRevenue isn’t keeping pace with effort2 to 4 weeks220,0001,690
Build Readiness ReviewBefore you build a website, CRM, product or service2 to 4 weeks180,0001,380
Operational Momentum ReviewThe team is busy and results are unclear3 to 4 weeks280,0002,150
Customer Growth ReviewYou have customers and growth has stalled2 to 4 weeks180,0001,380

Payment: 60% upfront, 40% on delivery.

Architecture

After a review, Architecture is how we direct the implementation. It turns the findings into a design your team, your agency or ours can build from.

ArchitectureFollowsKESUSD
Strategic ArchitectureStrategic Direction Review180,0001,380
Positioning ArchitectureMarket Position Review150,0001,150
Momentum ArchitectureOperational Momentum Review180,0001,380
Build ArchitectureBuild Readiness or Customer Growth Review120,000920

Solution Architecture is for complex builds that don’t yet have a complete brief: portals, payment integrations, member systems or several user journeys. It produces the component map, the build phases and the cost.

  • Standard (one system, clear components): KES 120,000 to 150,000 (USD 920 to 1,150)
  • Complex (several systems, user types and integrations): KES 150,000 to 200,000 (USD 1,150 to 1,540)

Payment: 60% upfront, 40% on delivery.

Websites and builds

If you already have a complete brief, we build from it. We assess the brief through our intake form at scoping. Simple and standard sites include their own planning. Complex builds without a complete brief start with Solution Architecture.

What you needKESUSD
A simple site of 5 to 7 pages, with content you supply65,000 to 80,000500 to 620
A standard site with content written by Qallann110,000 to 140,000850 to 1,080
A site of 10 or more pages with custom functionality200,000 to 350,0001,540 to 2,690
Full digital infrastructure: website, CRM and automation350,000 to 600,0002,690 to 4,620
A large platform with portals, integrations or web appsFrom 600,000From 4,620

Payment: 60% upfront, 40% when you approve the staging site, before it goes live. Hosting, domains and software licences are billed at cost.

Capabilities

These are starting prices. The final price is set once we have scoped the work from your intake form.

CapabilityKESUSD
Social media managementFrom 40,000 a monthFrom 310 a month
Content marketingFrom 60,000 a monthFrom 460 a month
SEO: technical phaseFrom 80,000From 620
SEO: ongoing contentFrom 40,000 a monthFrom 310 a month
Paid media management15% of ad spend, minimum 30,000 a month15% of ad spend, minimum 230 a month
CRM implementation (HubSpot)From 120,000From 920
Brand identity and design systemFrom 120,000From 920
Copywriting and messagingFrom 40,000From 310

Ad spend is paid directly to the platforms and is separate from the management fee.

Marketing Leadership (fractional CMO)

From KES 250,000 (USD 1,920) a month, with a three-month minimum, or from KES 220,000 (USD 1,690) a month on a 12-month engagement. The final price is set after an intake. Billed monthly in advance.

Includes a monthly strategic review, direction and performance checks against the agreed design, early warning on constraints, brief reviews and a quarterly direction check.

Day-to-day execution, content creation, campaign management, media buying and crisis response are scoped separately.

Marketing Leadership starts after a completed Qallann review.

Common questions about pricing

From KES 65,000 (USD 500) for a simple site with content you supply, and KES 110,000 to 140,000 (USD 850 to 1,080) for a standard site with content written by Qallann. Sites with custom functionality start at KES 200,000 (USD 1,540).

From KES 40,000 (USD 310) a month. The final price depends on the platforms, the volume of content and whether ads are included.

No. Qallann is not VAT-registered, so the prices above are what you pay.

Yes. Clients outside Kenya are invoiced in US dollars at the prices shown.

The Market Read looks outwards at your market before you commit. The Diagnostic looks inwards at one result that is already wrong. If you are about to launch or spend, start with the Market Read. If something is underperforming, start with the Diagnostic.

Reviews, Architecture and builds are paid 60% upfront and 40% on delivery. Monthly services are billed monthly in advance.